We have a lot of things planned for CGDC 2016 while we get all the many details nailed down, here's an example schedule from our event last year.  Please check back soon or on the forums/facebook groups for updates and once we have all the little details taken care of we'll be sure to post there.

here will be plenty of time to brain storm, network, demo games, and just hang out. Below is a draft of the schedule - there still may be some changes.

Schedule from 2015

 

Thursday, July 16th, 2015

8:00 AM Breakfast - Cafeteria

9:00 AM Registration - Front Entrance

10:00 AM  All Day Game Design Workshop - Thomas Henshell - Theater

10:30 AM Play

11:00 AM Learn

11:30 AM Exercise 2

12:00 PM  Lunch

1:00 PM Exercise 3

2:00 PM Beta Test

2:30 PM Learn

3:00 PM Exercise 4

3:30 PM Exercise 5

4:00 PM Learn

4:30 PM Exercise 6

5:00 PM Fellowship and Late Registration - Front Entrance

5:30 PM Dinner - Cafeteria

6:00 PM Expo and Demos - Brock Henderson - Cafeteria

7:00 PM Videogame Tourney - JiiGames - Cafeteria


Friday, July 17th, 2015

7:30 AM Prayer Session - Cafeteria

8:00 AM Breakfast - Cafeteria

9:00 AM Everyone - Attendee Introductions - Theater

9:30 AM Michael Herrera - Year in Review - Theater

10:45 AM Murselle McMillan - Boundaries Relating to Christian Standards - Talk and Discussion - Theater

12:00 PM Lunch - Cafeteria

1:00 PM Discussion (Attend One)

  . Group 1 Seth Crotfton - Christianity as a counterculture movement and gaming- Classroom 1

  . Group 2 TBA - Classroom 2  

2:30 PM Workshop (Attend One)

  . Pseudo-Random Algorithms - Daniel Chay  - Classroom 1

  . Using Unity Efficiently: Team and Technique Optimizations for Mobile - Kyle Garner - Classroom 2

4:00 PM  Workshop (Attend One)

  . Motion Capture - Edwin Jack  - Classroom 1

  . Make a Game in Unity - Nic Biondi - Classroom 2

5:15 PM Group Photograph - Meet at Registration

5:30 PM Dinner

6:00 PM Expo and Demos - Brock Henderson - Cafeteria

 

Saturday, July 18th, 2015

7:30 AM Prayer Session - Cafeteria

8:00 AM Breakfast - Cafeteria

9:00 AM Laurene Wells - Meeting Emotional Needs to Make Addictive Games - Theater

10:00 AM  Peter Churness - Level Up!  Embracing God's GUI for Character Creation and Development - Theater

11:00 AM  Edwin Jack - Mo Cap - Theater

12:00 PM Group Photograph for Those Missed on Friday - Meet Promptly at Registration

12:00 PM Lunch - Cafeteria

1:00 PM  Workshop (Attend One)

  . Player Agency & Projection. - Alexander Truong  - Classroom 1

  . What the Lord Led Me to Share - Chris Skaggs  - Classroom 2

2:30 PM  Tim Cleary - Aetherlight Update - Theater

4:00 PM  Town Hall

5:00 PM  Dinner - Depart from Front Entrance